Voters go to polls in Richmondshire

Voters in Richmondshire will take to the polls today to select their district council members.

Fifty four candidates are standing in the local elections.

Following a review by the independent Local Government Boundary Commission for England the number of seats will drop by ten – from 34 to 24 – with the new councillors elected to represent 16 wards.

Under the new arrangements councillors will sit in one three councillor ward; six two councillor wards and nine single councillor wards.

There are 55 people standing for the 24 seats – with elections in every ward.

There are 24 Conservatives, 11 Independents, seven from Labour, seven Lib Dems, five from The Green Party and one UKIP candidate standing.

At the last district council elections in 2015 there were 78 candidates for the 34 seats.

Among the long standing councillors not standing is Richmond West Independent Linda Curran who was first elected in 2004.

Cllr Russell Lord, an ungrouped independent councillor for Richmond East, who was elected in 2007, is also not fighting the election this year.

Details of the candidates for the elections for Parish council seats will be posted by 4pm on Thursday.

The candidates for each ward and number of councillors to be elected are:

Catterick and Brompton-on-Swale – three councillors

  • Richard Heylings – Conservative
  • Leslie Rowe – Independent
  • Paul Spencer – Independent
  • Ian Threlfall – Conservative
  • Stephen Wyrill – Conservative

Colburn – two councillors

  • Angie Dale – Independent
  • Kevin Foster – The Green Party
  • Bill Glover – Conservative
  • Jane Wyrill – Conservative

Croft and Middleton Tyas – two councillors

  • Campbell Dawson – Conservative
  • Harold Millar – Liberal Democrat
  • Jane Parlour – Liberal Democrat
  • Bev Partridge – Independent
  • Ken Smith – Labour
  • Angus Thomspon – Conservative

Gilling West – one councillor

  • Jamie Cameron – Conservative
  • William Heslop – Independent

Hawes, High Abbotside & Upper Swaledale – one councillor

  • John Blackie – Independent
  • Pat Kirkbride – Conservative

Hipswell – two councillors

  • Richard Blows – Conservative
  • Paul Cullen – Independent
  • Lawrence Grose – Conservative

Leyburn – two councillors

  • John Amsden – Independent
  • Tony Duff – Conservative
  • Marian Knowles – Labour
  • Karin Sedgwick – Conservative

Lower Swaledale & Arkengarthdale – one councillor

  • Richard Good – Liberal Democrat
  • Robbie Kelly – Green Party
  • Ian Scott – Conservative
  • David Dixon – Labour

Lower Wensleydale – one councillor

  • Richard Ormston – Conservative
  • Lisle Ryder – Green Party

Melsonby – one councillor

  • Philip Knowles – Liberal Democrats
  • Jimmy Wilson-Petch – Conservative

Middleham – one councillor

  • Susan Fairhurst- Conservative
  • Nigel Hopper – Labour

Richmond East – one councillor

  • Hazel Leah – Conservative
  • Philip Wicks – Liberal Democrat

Richmond North – one councillor

  • Lorraine Hodgson – Independent
  • Anna Jackson – Green Party
  • David Johnson – Conservative
  • Gill Paige – Labour

Richmond West – two councillors

  • Muriel Blythman – Conservative
  • Dave Dalton – Green Party
  • Jo Foster – Liberal Democrats
  • Alexander Grose – Conservatives
  • Staurt Parsons – Independent
  • Clive World – Liberal Democrats

Scotton – two councillors

  • Helen Grant – Independent
  • Geoffrey Linehan – Conservative
  • Pat Middlemiss – Conservative
  • Mark Smith – Labour
  • Martin Smith – UKIP

Yoredale – one councillor

  • Yvonne Peacock – Conservative
  • Hugo Radice – Labour

Full listings can be found at www.richmondshire.gov.uk/election-notices