Carperby and Unicorn to contest cup final after semi-final wins

Photo: James Coverdale/Flickr

The final of the Medals Shiels will see cup holders Carperby take on league title winners Unicorn after both teams won their semi-finals.

Both semis were played at the same time on adjacent pitches at the 3G facility in Wavell Road, Catterick Garrison.

Carperby’s game against Catterick was a thriller, with the Wensleydale team winning 4-3 after extra time.

Carperby took an early lead on 30 seconds when Scott Lambert closed down the Catterick defence and the ball fell to brother Sam who took a couple of touches before firing into the corner.

Carperby soon went two up when the excellent Tom Barley won the ball back in his own half, before going on a driving run, beating five players before slotting the ball into the bottom corner.

Carperby had a few more chances to extend their lead, the best effort coming from Michael Dent whose attempt at lobbing the keeper from just inside the oppositions half came crashing back off the cross bar.

However, Catterick kept battling and got back in the game when Alex Boyle got in behind the Carperby defence and smashed the ball home.

The second half continued with both teams getting the ball down and sharing spells of possession, with Boyle continuing to look dangerous for the home side, and both Lambert brothers having chances for the away team, without managing to put the game beyond the hosts.

With the game edging towards the final whistle, Boyle won a free-kick on the edge of the area and Tim Holland stepped up to fire the ball into the bottom corner with precision accuracy to take the game to extra time.

Catterick got in front in the first half when Boyle again got in behind. Carperby then took the initiative and drew level when a Scott Lambert corner was headed goalward by skipper Tim Weatherill, and although his attempt was blocked, Michael Dent followed up to smash the ball home to make it 3-3 at the break.

In the second half, the home side looked to be tiring and Carperby got the win with a superb Tom Barley header from a Paul Stephenson corner.

In the other semi-final, things were more straightforward for Unicorn, who beat Spennithorne 5-0.

Liam Reeves netted a quick-fire brace before Tom Keegan scored assisted by the Spenni full back and then a second long-range effort from near the halfway line.

Tom Sweeney then completed the scoring with a similar lobbed finish.

The final will be played on Thursday, March 28 under the lights at Northallerton Town’s Calverts Stadium.

In the only league game of the day, Leyburn battled back from two down to deny Askrigg their first win of the season on a claggy pitch that just about playable.

In the first half, Askrigg’s George Cockerill scored a tap-in after Leyburn keeper Jack Davison spilled a simple catch.

Richard Sunter then made it 2-0 to the home side before the break when he fired home from close range.

Leyburn made several changes at half-time, which had a big impact.

One of the substitutes Harry Hill made no mistake almost immediately when presented with a simple chance two yards out.

Will Hewson then made it 2-2 from the penalty spot, before Leyburn’s Oliver Scott fired home from just inside the area to give the visitors the lead.

There was still time for Jack Davison to make amends for his earlier mistake by making a fine one-handed save to tip the ball around the post, before almost making another clanger when the ball spilled through his legs as he bent down to collect a tame shot.

Fortunately for Leyburn, he was able to collect the ball before it trickled over the line.

 

Results

League

Askrigg 2-3 Leyburn

Medals Shield

Catterick 3-4 Carperby (AET)

Unicorn 5-0 Spennithorne

Fixtures

Carperby v Leyburn

Catterick Garrison v Unicorn

Hawes v Reeth

Richmond Town Academy v Askrigg