Leyburn beat Unicorn to reach first semi-final

Photo: James Coverdale/Flickr

It was Dales Cup weekend for the majority of teams competing in the Scotts for Storage Wensleydale League.

Newly-formed Leyburn Utd progressed to their first semi-final with their a win over Medals Shield winners Unicorn, who suffered with some tired legs and a few injuries after the cup final two days earlier.

It was a steady start from both teams, with Oliver Scott’s throws causing havoc for the Unicorn defence, one throw beating everyone to go straight into the net without anyone getting a touch.

Leyburn went in front when a long throw found youngster Kieran Hawes who headed in powerfully.

Unicorn came charging out of the blocks in the second half and were soon level through Joe Lamb after Rory Atkinson clipped a cross to the corner of the box.

Leyburn soaked up the pressure and were always a threat on the counter, with several chances going begging.

Unicorn were awarded a penalty after Ethan Brown was felled by the home keeper Jack Davison, who has saved five of the last six penalties faced, pulled another save out of the top drawer.

Leyburn took the lead on the 85th minute when Will Hewson finished off a great run to slot home.

Unicorn fought hard to equalise and stay in the hunt for a treble but it was not to be.

They will face Carperby who comfortably beat local rivals Askrigg.

Carperby took the lead when Sam Lambert won the ball back off the Askrigg defender before cutting inside and finishing.

Lambert got his second when a poor clearance found him 50 yards out and he slotted the ball home despite the keeper trying to get back to keep the ball out. Carperby got a third on the stroke of half time when Scott Lambert cut inside before finishing into the bottom corner.

Carperby started the second half much the same as the first, and Scott Lambert got his second of the game when finishing superbly for the left.

Michael Dent then got the best goal of the game, cutting inside before smashing the ball into the top corner.

Elsewhere, Bedale, who currently play their football in the Harrogate & District League, overcame Hawes 6-1.

Bedale started the better team and went 1-0 up on ten minutes, before adding another five minutes later.

Luke Wilkinson scored from the penalty spot after Steven Moffitt was pulled back on 36 minutes to pull a goal back.

However, Hawes went down to ten men just before the break when Jordan Iveson was given a straight red for a challenge on the halfway line – a decision the Dales side thought was harsh.

Bedale made use of the extra man in the second half and went 3-1 up on 56 minutes with a penalty before running in three more late goals as Hawes tired.

Bedale will play Richmond Town Reserves who beat Reeth 10-0, with Mark Sims scoring four.

Max Dale, Thomas Gilroy, Joseph Ramsay, Harry Beresford, Luke Pearson and Jacob Steed also netted.

In the only league game of the day, Spennithorne came back from 2-0 down to beat Richmond Town Academy 3-2.

Town’s goals were scored by Felix Luck and Sam Booth.

Spenni’s scorers were Lee Davison, George Shaw and Joe Walker.

 

Results

League

Spennithorne 3-2 Richmond Town Academy

Dales Cup

Askrigg 0-5 Carperby

Bedale AFC 6-1 Hawes United

Leyburn 2-1 Unicorn

Richmond Town Reserves 10-0 Reeth

Medals Shield Final

Carperby 0-2 Unicorn (AET)

Fixtures

League

Askrigg v Catterick Garrison

Hawes v Spennithorne

Reeth v Leyburn

Richmond Town Academy v Carperby Rovers