Mixed fortunes for Richmondshire teams in North Riding Cup

It was cup weekend for a number of Richmondshire teams with the opening round of the North Riding Saturday Challenge Cup getting underway.

Catterick Garrison entertained a talented young TIBS FC side in the first round of the North Riding Saturday challenge cup.

This report is sponsored by:

The first half was a good advert for the game with too great possession based sides locking horns.

Catterick’s teenage keeper Alfie Martin was faultless all game and made a couple of sharp saves from distance.

At the other end, Catterick were doing everything but score, with last ditch tackles and brave goalkeeping appearing to be holding firm. However they did need the aid of the crossbar when George Catterall thundered a header against the bar from a Jez Mortimer corner.

It was another of these testing corners that helped break the deadlock. The ball somehow evaded everyone in the box and hit the back post, where Tim Holland was lurking.

In the second half, Catterick were caught in possession and the visitors capitalised to equalise.

Damian hargreaves quickly put Catterick back ahead. When Sam Maddison released him in the right channel, he reacted first to slide the ball under the advancing keeper.

Hargreaves then got a second when through on the keeper,  dropping the shoulder and going past to tap into an empty net.

TIBS got a late penalty but Catterick went through.

Colburn also had to work hard for their 4-1 win against York-based Walnut Tree.

An injury time goal from Gary Hutchison mean the scores were level at half-time.

A Tom Sweeney penalty gave Colburn the lead, with another from Hutchison and a late effort from Shaun Charlton ensuring the Richmondshire team went into the hat for the second round.

Richmond Buck welcomed Tockwith from the second tier of the York League.

Buck made a strong start and were 1-0 up after 15 minutes thanks to Luke Pearson’s flick to release birthday boy Marshall Thorogood to mark his day with an assured finish into the far corner.

Tockwith were back in it five minutes later with a goal at the back post from a corner.

Tockwith then upped their game and Buck struggled to cope with their passing, power and pace, Tockwith going into half time 1-3 to the good.

Buck battled back and could have been back in the game in the second half with better finishing and more accurate through balls.

Spennithorne and Harmby, also failed to make it through, being wallopped 11-1 by Malton-based Brooklyn FC.

In the league, Richmond Mavericks marked the 447th appearance of Adam Dunwoodie, which meant he became the club’s leading appearance maker, with a 3-1 win away at title rivals Unicorn.

Mavs went ahead after just two minutes when a quick corner between Sam Pickersgill and Brad Galloway resulted in a cross for Andrew Pritchard to head it into the top corner from six yards.

Unicorn then scored an own goal, before reducing the deficit in the second half. However, Pritchard got his second to secure the points for Mavs.

Carperby kept their first clean sheet ibn a long time with a 3-0 win away at Reeth.

Sam Lambert gave the Wensleydale team the lead after cutting in from the right and placing the ball into the far corner.

Lambert got his second midway through the second half after this time cutting in from the left and again slotting home into the far corner.

Brother Scott Lambert then got in on the act when he hit home after a good Carperby move, with the ball going in off the post.

Before the final whistle, Sam Lambert took exception to some heavy challenges from a Reeth player and his reaction meant he saw red.

In the day’s final game, Sam Lane got a hat-trick in Leyburn’s 8-4 win over Hawes.

Luke Wilkinson and Ryan Alderson also got a couple, with Brandon Acton also scoring.

Hawes’ goals were scored by Tom Calvert, who got two, Ashley Iveson and Daniel Richardson.
Results

North Riding Cup

Catterick Garrison 3-2 TIBBS FC

Richmond Buck 1-5 Tockwith AFC

Richmond Town Reserves 3-7 Great Ayton Royals

Spennithorne and Harmby 1-12 Brooklyn FC

Walnut Tree 1-4 Colburn

League

Hawes 4-8 Leyburn

Reeth 0-3 Carperby

Unicorn 1-3 Richmond Mavericks

Fixtures – 10.10.20

Catterick Garrison v Richmond Mavericks

Hawes v Reeth

Leyburn v Carperby

Spennithorne v Colburn

Unicorn v Richmond Town Reserves