Nominees announced for Wensleydale Football League Select XI

Photo: James Coverdale/Flickr

The nominees have been announced for the Wensleydale Creamery League’s Select XI following last night’s victory for Richmond Mavericks which confirmed them as league winners.

Every club picked a team made up of the players they thought were the best from the opposition they faced.

Players from every team received at least one vote.

This story continues after the adverts:

Richmond Mavericks have the most nominees with nine, followed by runners-up Hawes  with eight.

Among those nominated is Carperby player George Handley who is recovering after suffering a serious head injury earlier this month.

The Select XI will be announced at the league’s presentation night on May 5.

There will then be a training session the following week with a game against Darlington U18s on Friday, May 12 at a venue to be confirmed.

The nominees are:

  • George Handley, Centre Back, Carperby Rovers
  • Timothy Bishop, Goalkeeper, Catterick Garrison Football Centre
  • Daniel Deeney, Right Midfield, Catterick Garrison Football Centre
  • Tim Holland, Left Midfield, Catterick Garrison Football Centre
  • Luke McCormack, Centre Forward, Catterick Garrison Football Centre
  • James McCormack, Left Back, Catterick Garrison Football Centre
  • Thomas Sweeney, Centre Forward, Colburn Town
  • Joe Woodall, Right Midfield, Colburn Town
  • Callum Bishop, Left Back, Colburn Town
  • Luke Hamilton, Centre Back, Colburn Town
  • Adam Taylor, Centre Back, Colburn Town
  • Craig Teasdale, Left Midfield, Colburn Town
  • Brett Calvert, Centre Back, Hawes United
  • Thomas Calvert, Left Midfield, Hawes United
  • Scott Guy, Centre Midfield, Hawes United
  • Jordan Iveson, Centre Forward, Hawes United
  • Lloyd Iveson, Left Back, Hawes United
  • Jonathan Champion, Right Midfield, Hawes United
  • Andrew Fagg, Centre Midfield, Hawes United
  • Sam Iveson, Right Back, Hawes United
  • Sam Lane, Right Back, Leyburn Town
  • Jack Davison, Goalkeeper, Leyburn Town
  • Danny Plumb, Right Back, Reeth & District Athletic Club
  • Andrew Darcy, Right Back, Richmond Buck Inn
  • James Donaldson, Centre Midfield, Richmond Buck Inn
  • Michael Ingram, Right Midfield, Richmond Buck Inn
  • Marshall Thorogood, Left Midfield, Richmond Buck Inn
  • Josh Wooff, Centre Forward, Richmond Buck Inn
  • Daniel Johnson, Centre Back, Richmond Mavericks
  • Reuben Bainbridge, Centre Midfield, Richmond Mavericks
  • Richie Bastow, Right Midfield, Richmond Mavericks
  • Matthew Bromirskyj, Right Back, Richmond Mavericks
  • Adam Dunwoodie, Centre Back, Richmond Mavericks
  • Adam Emson, Centre Forward, Richmond Mavericks
  • Owen Kelly, Left Back, Richmond Mavericks
  • Steven Reed, Goalkeeper, Richmond Mavericks
  • Philip Stirling, Centre Midfield, Richmond Mavericks
  • Thomas Gilroy, Left Midfield, Richmond Town Academy
  • Shayne Ketley, Centre Midfield, Richmond Town Academy
  • Andrew Mackintosh, Centre Back, Richmond Town Academy
  • Lee White, Centre Midfield, Richmond Town Academy
  • Anthony Beales, Centre Back, Spennithorne & Harmby
  • Craig Marwood, Centre Back, Spennithorne & Harmby
  • Tom Keegan, Centre Midfield, Unicorn FC
  • Paul Brown, Left Back, Unicorn FC
  • Luke Dent, Left Midfield, Unicorn FC
  • Ashley McInerney, Centre Midfield, Unicorn FC
  • David Mutch, Goalkeeper, Unicorn FC
  • Liam Reeves, Centre Forward, Unicorn FC
  • Craig Swainston, Centre Back, Unicorn FC