Richmondshire teams progress in North Riding Cup

Photo: James Coverdale/Flickr

There was an impressive clean sweep for Richmondshire teams in the North Riding Saturday Challenge Cup with all clubs progressing to the second round.

A new look Richmond Mavericks side started their first game of the season with only three players who played any minutes for the club last year.

And the young squad dominated the game against Loftus Athletic, but missed numerous chances despite Jim Bowler-Jones looking lively up front, with fellow forward Joe Jordan also impressing.

The breakthrough came on the 26th minute when debutant Olly Reynolds floated a free kick into the box which brushed the shoulder of fellow new boy Jack Moore and went in.

Centre half Harry Laviolette then powered in a header from a corner before the break.

The game was put to bed on 74 minutes when some great play through midfield meant the ball found Jerry Metcalf, who finished with a first time strike.

Mavs saw the game out with solid defending by Harry Laviolette and Sam Booth.

The only scare came when stand-in keeper Preston Gredziak tipped a shot over the bar to ensure he kept a clean sheet.

Elsewhere, Catterick Garrison beat Bedale Reserves 6-4.

Neil Wright thundered a shot into the top corner from 20 yards to get Catterick underway but this was soon cancelled out by Bedale.

Wright then got his second before Catterick’s George Catterall was given a straight red after catching his opponent during a stretching tackle in the wet.

Catterick continued to control the game however, and Damian Hargreaves and Liam Walker both netted to extend the home side’s lead.

Bedale pulled a goal back but a wonderful strike from Tim Holland helped to maintain the lead. for Catterick.

Two quick goals from Bedale made for an interesting final ten minutes but a red card for a foul on Craig Teasdale helped to ease the pressure.

And it was Teasdale who secured the win after crashing the ball past the keeper.

Carperby got their season off to a winning start against a talented young Kader FC from Middlesbrough.

Carperby had more of the possession and came close to scoring when Tim Weatherill hit the post from a free-kick, before Michael Dent had a long range effort well saved.

The Wensleydale team’s pressure finally paid when off when Weatherill knocked the ball back into the six yard box from a deep cross for Sam Lambert to scramble home.

Carperby started the second half slowly and got punished when Kader got an equaliser after the away side failed to deal with a cross.

However, they got back on top, keeping the ball well in midfield and took the lead when Aidan Simpson, impressing on his debut, won the ball back well and played it to Michael Dent, whose through ball was finished expertly by Sam Lambert.

Lambert nearly got his hat-trick after a superb ball from Andrew Reynolds saw him through, but he couldn’t get his shot off before the defender recovered to challenge him.

Spennithorne and Harmby also enjoyed a good win, beating a strong Thirsk Falcons Development side 3-2.

Spenni started well and, after some questionable offside shouts, finally made a breakthrough in the 20th minute through a bullet header from Jack Crook.

Ten minutes later, Spenni made it two from a calm chip from James Stanger after a long ball from his younger brother, Kalem.

Spenni went 3-0 up when Crook put his foot into a tackle against the keeper and the ball found the net.

Thirsk fought back in the second half, aided by a ten-minute sinbin for a home player but goalkeeper held firm helped by a man of the match performance from keeper Nathan Langford.

Hawes and Richmond Town Reserves both progress to the next round after their opposition failed to field a team.

In the league, new boys Askrigg and Bainbridge FC endured difficult afternoon with league winners Unicorn putting 12 past their keeper without reply.

The Wensleydale team held their own for spells of the game with several of their young players looking good, but the champions were just too strong.

Liam Reeves got the scoring underway from the penalty spot before Unicorn debutant Bailey Proudlock made it 2-0 with a cool finish.

Stuart Murray then got the first of his five shortly afterwards.

Also getting on the scoresheet was Shayne Ketley, who was returning after a year out with a nasty injury, Sean Radford and Tom Sweeney, who got a brace.

Reeth also suffered a challenging day getting well beaten 16-1 by Hawes.

Luke Wilkinson was the star of the show with six goals including a 30-yard lob.

Jordan Iveson get a hat-trick while Ryan Alderson and Tom Calvert got two each.

Results

League

Askrigg and Bainbridge 0-12 Unicorn

Hawes 16-1 Reeth

North Riding Cup

Richmond Mavericks 3-0 Loftus

Catterick Garrison 6-4 Bedale Reserves

Kader 1-2 Carperby

Spennithorne 3-2 Thirsk Falcons Development

Hawes H-W Guisborough Town Reserves

Richmond Mavericks H-W Sporting Knavesmire

Fixtures – 10/9/22

League

Hawes v Spennithorne and Harmby

Reeth v Askrigg and Bainbridge

Richmond Town Reserves v Catterick Garrison

Champions Cup

Carperby v Unicorn