Richmondshire teams struggle in North Riding Cup

Photo: James Coverdale/Flickr

It was a tough afternoon for several Richmondshire teams competing in the North Riding Saturday Challenge Cup at the weekend.

Five local teams left at the second round stage, with just Richmond Town Reserves and Richmond Mavericks still in the competition after both their opponents withdrew.

Despite their good form, Catterick Garrison were behind after just four minutes to Whitby Fishermen.

The visitors doubled their lead with a solo effort, before Damian Hargreaves scored via a slight deflection.

Whitby added a 3rd to go in 3-1 up at the break.

A tinker of personnel and shape saw Catterick start more controlled, but were hit on the break to go 4-1 behind.

A dubious penalty afforded the garrison side a way back in, and Tim Holland score both his attempts after being asked to retake.

Two more breakaway goals saw Whitby’s lead restored to four, before a quick kick from Scott Leeming was bravely headed on by Matty Leaf and expertly finished by Josh Pettler 6-3.

Leaf then converted a wonderful Craig Teasdale run and cross for 6-4, before Whitby finished the scoring with a near post header to make it 7-4.

Elsewhere, goals from Wilf Dinsdale and Luke Wilkinson were not enough for the Wensleydale team to overcome a young Boro Rangers Development squad.

Carperby were knocked out by Lealhome, with the visitors scoring five without reply.

The game saw two red cards, with both teams being reduced to ten, and six yellow cards.

Spennithorne were beaten 10-1 by Rawliffe Reserves, while Reeth chose not to contest their game against Edgehill.

In the day’s only league game, Unicorn beat Askrigg 11-2.

Bailey Proudlock scored four for the Richmond team, with Stuart Murray and Liam Reeves also got a brace each. The gams also saw a rare David Mutch goal.

Jonathan Champion netted both of Askrigg’s efforts.

Results

League

Unicorn 11-1 Askrigg

North Riding Cup

Boro Rangers Development 4-2 Hawes

Carperby 0-5 Lealholm

Catterick Garrison 4-7 Whitby Fishermen Society

Edgehill H-W Reeth

Rawcliffe Reserves 10-1 Spennithorne

Richmond Mavericks H-W Strensall Tigers

Richmond Town Reserves H-W York Railway Institute

Fixtures – 8.10.22

League

Askrigg v Reeth

Hawes v Spennithorne

Richmond Town v Catterick Garrison

Carperby v Unicorn