Three Richmondshire teams win in North Riding Cup

Photo: James Coverdale/Flickr

The Wensleydale Creamery League will have three representatives in the third round of the North Riding Cup after wins for Richmond Mavericks, Unicorn and Carperby.

Mavs needed penalties to see off Boro Rangers Reserves, who are unbeaten in the North Riding League’s division one.

James Kelly – who raced back from Liverpool to play after celebrating his 18th birthday in the city – opened the scoring.

Boro Rangers levelled at the end of the first half through a penalty after the referee had judged Brad Galloway to have handled the ball.

In the second half, Owen Kelly scored a sensational diving header after a great cross from Brandon Gredziak.

Boro Rangers then stepped up their efforts for an equaliser and that came in the 80th minute. The game ended 2-2 to go to penalties.

Shot stopper Ethan Lansdell was the penalty hero after two top class saves, with all the Richmond players holding their nerves to score.

Carperby put their poor league behind them to win again the cup, this time beating Thornton Dale 5-1.

The visitors scored first when their striker chipped the ball over Craig Marshall’s head into the far corner.

The Dales team were soon ahead however after a smart finish from Sam Lambert was followed by a powerful header by John Pickard.

Lambert then got his second before completing a hat-trick in the second half. After a free kick was quickly taken down the line, Lambert managed to turn past three defenders before smashing the ball into the bottom corner.

There was still time for Pickard to roll back the years with a vintage control, turn and a half-volley into the top corner from the edge of the box.

Unicorn also went through with a 2-0 win over The Beagle.

Richmond Town Reserves are out however after their game against West Pier finishes level at 2-2, but they ultimately lost on penalties. Mark Swanwick scored both Town’s goals in normal time.

There was further penalty pain for Colburn who were also level 2-2 at the end of normal time in their game against Redcar Athletic Reserves.

Colburn started well and were having so much of the ball that it came as a shock when Redcar took the lead after 35 minutes.

It took Colburn a couple of minutes to draw level when Shane Parkinson teed up Craig Teasdale on the edge of the area and his first time shot flew into the net.

Colburn went ahead after around an hour when Weatherbed fed Tom Sweeney the ball.

Sweeney played a cheeky one-two off a defender, and then produced a shot across the keeper into the far corner.

Colburn were heading for the win until a contentious moment of the game allowed the Teessiders to level

The home side were amendment Hamilton had been fouled just in front of goal, but when no foul was given. Redcar managed to stab the ball home, to take the game to penalties, which the Redcar team won 7-6.

Spennithorne lost 3-1 to Whitby Fisherman’s Society, while Leyburn had a bad day at the office which saw them thumped 7-1 by Tockwith.

In the league, Buck recorded back to back wins with a convincing display against Reeth.

The Richmond team stormed into a four goal lead inside 25 minutes with the new front pairing of Micheal Slater and Josh Wooff combining well for Slater’s first

Winger and man of the match Michael Ingram scored goals two and three assisted by Jacob Tate and Dan Bolton.

Wooff got the fourth to suggest he hadn’t forgot where the goal after playing the best part of the past 12 months at centre back for the Buck.

A second half own goal and a late brace for speedy sub Connor Metcalfe rounded off a good day for the Buck lads.

Elsewhere, Catterick Garrison came out top in their clash with Hawes.

After a goalless first half, Damian Hargreaves and then Liam Walker put Colburn ahead, before Macauley Acton pulled it back to 2-1 in the 87th minute but it was too little, too late for the Wensleydale team.

Results

North Riding Cup

Boro Rangers Reserves 2-2 Richmond Mavericks (penalties 2-4)

Carperby 5 -1  Thornton Dale

Spennithorne 1-3 Whitby Fisherman’s Society

Tockwith 7-1 Leyburn

Unicorn 2-0 The Beagle

Colburn 2-2 Redcar Athletic Reserves (penalties 6-7)

Richmond Town Reserves 2-2 West Pier (penalties 4-5)

League

Catterick Garrison 2-1 Hawes

Richmond Buck 7-0 Reeth

Fixtures

Carperby v Colburn

Hawes v Catterick Garrison

Leyburn v Richmond Buck

Richmond Mavericks v Spennithorne

Unicorn v Richmond Town Reserves