Winners of Richmond Business Excellence Award celebrated

Toby Trimble, of Trimble Group, recipient of the David Doorbar Award for Excellence with Baroness Harris of Richmond and Faye Doorbar. Photo: Chris Booth.

Winners of the Richmond Business Excellence Awards were recognised at an event hailed as a celebration of the town’s “hard working, committed and fabulous” business owners, employees, event organisers and volunteers.

The awards are organised by the Original Richmond Business and Tourism Association (ORBTA), with help and financial support from The Company of Mercers, Grocers and Haberdashers of Richmond (Yorkshire).

The ceremony, held at The Station Café|Bar on Friday, included a reception for all shortlisted entrants.

Tom Rose, Master of the Mercers, was compère for the evening and Baroness Harris of Richmond presented the prizes, aided by Marcia McLuckie BEM.

The prestigious David Doorbar Award for Excellence was presented by Faye Doorbar to Toby Trimble, the Director of Trimble Group, who also won the award for Best Innovation.

The Richmond Beacon Award, sponsored by Irvings Sales and Lettings, was presented to Christine Swift to mark her retirement after many years of running the much-loved York House.

James Gravenor and Gill Page were both presented with Spirit of the Community Awards, sponsored by The Company of Fellmongers, for all they do to promote Richmond and attract people to the town.

Service to Richmond Awards were presented to volunteer-run Richmond Information Centre and to Mick Kirk, recently retired from Angus Morton Butchers.

The One and Only Award was presented to Just the Job, a local charity and social enterprise which provides a unique service in Richmond by co-ordinating meaningful work-based activities for individuals requiring help and support.

A collection at the event raised £731 for Just the Job and their Big Green Build project.

Steve Biggs of Just the Job receives The One and Only Award from Baroness Harris of Richmond. Photo: Chris Booth.

Almost 100 guests attended the awards.

Baroness Harris said: “It was another wonderful evening at the Richmond Business Excellence Awards. I was absolutely delighted to be asked, once again, to present the awards to our fantastic small business community.

“It always amazes me that in this challenging and difficult time for any business, here in the Richmond area, we have a plethora of hard-working, committed and fabulous people who are determined to provide us with excellent goods and services.

“We had many more entries than we had awards to give, but you all deserve to be celebrated for the outstanding businesses you provide. Thank you – from all our local communities for the great innovation, quality and diversity you offer – and may 2024 be a successful year for you all.”

 

The recipients of Richmond’s Business Excellence Awards were:

Business Chameleon, sponsored by Kiss the Moon

Winner: BBinFinkle

Highly Commended: Middlemoor Cottage Garden Plants and The Station Cinema

 

Best Customer Focus, sponsored by North Yorkshire Council

Winner: King Street Kitchen & Gift

Highly Commended: Holiday at Home and Purple Creative Studio

 

The Dennis Graves Award for Young Person of the Year, sponsored by Mocha

Winner: Toby Broderick of Mocha

Highly Commended: Megan Dodds of The Station Café|Bar, Julija Kurme of YOLO and Lauren Pearson of The Station Cinema

 

Best Employer, sponsored by Market Place Travel

Winner: Allan Guy and Phil Upton of Purple Creative Studio

Highly Commended: YOLO

 

Environmental Award, sponsored by Russell Lord and Freda Lord

Winner: Middlemoor Cottage Garden Plants

Highly Commended: DalesRunner and The Station

 

Best Marketing, sponsored by Richmond Information Centre

Winners: Kiplin Hall and Gardens and The Station Cinema

Highly Commended: Hannah Fretwell of The Station

 

Outstanding Employee, sponsored by Richmond Rotary Club

Winner: Amy Lancaster of Richmond Golf Club

Highly Commended: Paul Gilpin of The Georgian Theatre Royal, Thomas Moss of The Station Café|Bar and Janine Walsh of Richmondshire Leisure Trust

 

Best One Person Business, sponsored by Matt Ball Architecture

Winner: Ginger Tree Holistic Skin Consultancy

Highly Commended: Goosewing Studios and Medieval Music in the Dales

 

Best New Business, sponsored by Zetland Estates

Winner: The Cheese Press

Highly Commended: Kefi Textiles and Market Place Travel

 

Best Innovation, sponsored by The Herriot Country Tourism Group

Winner: Trimble Group

Highly Commended: JohnsonClark and Sip Coffee Mobile

The David Doorbar Award for Excellence

Winner: Trimble Group

Highly Commended: Ginger Tree Holistic Skin Consultancy, King Street Kitchen and Gift and The Cheese Press

 

The One to Watch Award, sponsored by North Yorkshire Council

Winner: DalesRunner

 

The One and Only Award

Winner: Just the Job

 

Services to Richmond Award

Winners: Richmond Information Centre and Mick Kirk

 

Star Awards, sponsored by Richmond Rotary Cub

Winners: Megan Dodds of the Station Café|Bar, Paul Gilpin of the Georgian Theatre Royal and Thomas Moss of The Station Café|Bar

 

Spirit of the Community Awards, sponsored by The Company of Fellmongers

Winners: James Gravenor and Gill Page

 

Richmond Beacon Award

Winner: Christine Swift